Skip to content

2011 Vogue Optical 55+ Winter Games

February 28th to March 5th

Hockey Summerside 3 vs 3 Kings County CARI Centre
Hockey Tignish 2 vs 6 VanGuard CARI Centre
Hockey Tignish 1 vs 0 Summerside CARI Centre
Hockey Kings County 2 vs 6 Queens County CARI Centre
Hockey Summerside 2 vs 2 Cavendish Maples CARI Centre
Hockey Hunter River 3 vs 1 Tignish CARI Centre
Hockey 55+ Kings County 1 vs 6 Summerside CARI Centre
Hockey 65+ Kings County 4 vs 7 Cavendish Maples CARI Centre
Hockey 55+ Tignish 1 vs 3 Queens County CARI Centre
Hockey 60+ Tignish 2 vs 6 VanGuard CARI Centre
Stick Curing Ellsworth/Callaghan – GOLD Charlottetown Curling Club
Stick Curing Stavert/Plamondon – SILVER Charlottetown Curling Club
Stick Curing Larkin/Enman – BRONZE Charlottetown Curling Club
Stick Curing Open : Charlottetown Curling Club
Stick Curing Stratton/Wood – GOLD Charlottetown Curling Club
Stick Curing Nicholson/Sutherland – SILVER Charlottetown Curling Club
Stick Curing Harper/McCrady – BRONZE Charlottetown Curling Club
Badminton Ken Molyneaux and Philip Whidden – GOLD Stonepark Intermediate School
Badminton Gary Gagnon and Rick Singer – SILVER Stonepark Intermediate School
Badminton Alex MacPherson and Sandy Munro – BRONZE Stonepark Intermediate School
Darts Willie Moffat – GOLD Hot Shots
Darts Rick Bernard – SILVER Hot Shots
Darts David Wall – BRONZE Hot Shots
Hockey VanGuard 3 vs 1 Hunter River Cari Centre
Hockey Kings County 2 vs 4 Summerside Cari Centre
  Female (65+)  
Swimming GOLD 50 Breaststroke – Ann Andrews Cari Complex
Swimming GOLD 100 Breaststroke – Ann Andrews Cari Complex
Swimming GOLD 50 Backstroke – Ann Andrews Cari Complex
Swimming GOLD 50 Breaststroke – Bob Harris Cari Complex
Swimming GOLD 50 Freestyle – Bob Harris Cari Complex
Swimming GOLD 100 Breaststroke – Bob Harris Cari Complex
Swimming GOLD 50 Breaststroke – Ken Williams Cari Complex
Swimming GOLD 100 Breaststroke – Ken Williams Cari Complex
Swimming GOLD 50 Freestyle – Ken Williams Cari Complex
Hockey Tignish 0 vs 3 Hunter River Cari Centre
Hockey Cavendish 5 vs 0 Kings County Cari Centre
Hockey Summerside 3 vs 1 Queens County Cari Centre
 Hockey  VanGuard 7 vs 2 Hunter River  Cari Centre
Contract Bridge GOLD – Norma Lee Storey & Joe Basha (7,190) Seniors Active Living Centre-Cari
Contract Bridge SILVER – Len Hynes & Carol Glendenning (4,660) Seniors Active Living Centre-Cari
Contract Bridge BONZE – Shelia Molyneaux & Ann Greyborne (4,470) Seniors Active Living Centre-Cari
Curling GOLD – John DeLuca Charlottetown Curling Club
Curling GOLD – John DeLuca Charlottetown Curling Club
Curling SILVER – Lew Black Charlottetown Curling Club
Curling BRONZE – Tom MacDonald Charlottetown Curling Club
Curling GOLD – Ernie Stavert Charlottetown Curling Club
Curling SILVER – Walter Callaghan Charlottetown Curling Club
Curling BONZE – Willie Nicholson Charlottetown Curling Club
Curling GOLD – Bob MacWilliams Charlottetown Curling Club
Curling SILVER – Chick Morrison Charlottetown Curling Club
Curling BRONZE – Vernon Chowan Charlottetown Curling Club
Checkers GOLD – Roy Younker Seniors Active Living Centre-Cari
Checkers SILVER – Earnest Pippy Seniors Active Living Centre-Cari
Team Bowling GOLD – Don Arsenault            POA = 277 Murphy’s Community Center
  – Ken McNally  
  – Jane McNally  
  – Eileen Stone  
  – Eva Sulis  
     
  SILVER – Lorna Pirch                  POA = 241  
  – Victor Clow  
  – Gunther Pirch  
  – Heidi Hitzelberger  
  – Richard Hitzelberger  
     
  BRONZE – Wilma Russel                POA = 143  
  – Hubert McIsaac  
  – George Lee  
  – John Lee  
  – Cynthia Burns
Auction 45 GOLD – Corine Kay & Gloria Lucas Jake Blanchard Centre
Auction 45 SILVER – Harvey Hood & Ambrose MacIntyre Jake Blanchard Centre
Auction 45 BRONZE – Charlie MacKinnon & Dave Wilson Jake Blanchard Centre
Cribbage GOLD – Steven MacDonald & Phyllis Cheverie Jake Blanchard Center
Cribbage SILVER – Crist Jenkins & Loese Myers Jake Blanchard Center
Cribbage BRONZE – Charlie MacKinnon Jake Blanchard Center
Pairs:  
 Skating GOLD – Fenton & Betty Pollard Cari Centre
  Singles:  
 Skating GOLD – John  Desroche Cari Centre
Skating SILVER – Doug MacEachern Cari Centre
Skating BRONZE – Glynne Squires Cari Centre
Walking GOLD – Debbie Birt UPEI
Walking SILVER – Dianne Peters UPEI
Walking BRONZE – Joan Doiron UPEI
Walking GOLD – Greg Peters UPEI
Walking SILVER – Frank Morrison UPEI
Walking GOLD – Marilyn MacCallum UPEI
Walking SILVER – Mary Gillis UPEI
Walking BRONZE – Addelle Hussey UPEI
Walking GOLD – David Harper UPEI
Duplicate Bridge GOLD – Fran Handrahan & Peter Stark Hotel on Pownal
Duplicate Bridge SILVER – Judy Reily & Florence Griffin Hotel on Pownal
Duplicate Bridge BRONZE – Lynda Sharpe & Bill Sharp Hotel on Pownal
Open Men (55+)  
5 Pin Bowling Singles GOLD – Michael Palmer Murphy’s Community Centre
  SILVER – Lyall Huggan  
  BRONZE – Gord Lawlor  
     
  POA Ladies (55+)  
  GOLD – Joan Larkin  
  SILVER – Ali Dykens  
  BRONZE – Joan Enman  
     
  Open Men (65+)  
  GOLD – Gerard Arbing  
  SILVER – Alf Wakelin  
  BRONZE – Art Richard  
     
  POA Men (65+)  
  GOLD – Richard Hitzelberger  
  SILVER – Allan Somers  
  BRONZE – Billy Mayme  
     
  Open Ladies (75+)  
  GOLD – Margaret Wiggington  
  SILVER – Norma Laird  
     
  POA Men (75+)  
  GOLD – Lennie Vanduinkerken  
  SILVER – Wendell Mill
Cycling/Spinning GOLD – Nancy Ripley MacQueens Bike Shop
Cycling/Spinning GOLD – Nancy Ripley  
Cycling/Spinning GOLD – Jack Desroche  
Cycling/Spinning SILVER – Harvey Chandler  
Cycling/Spinning BRONZE – Jan Meulenkamp  
   
Cycling/Spinning GOLD – Doug MacEacherm  
Cycling/Spinning SILVER – Jack Desroche  
Cycling/Spinning BRONZE – Jan Meulenkamp
Cycling/Spinning GOLD – Sonya Gagnon  
Cycling/Spinning SILVER – Liz Arbing
Cycling/Spinning GOLD – Sonya Gagnon  
Cycling/Spinning GOLD – Phil Arbing  
Cycling/Spinning SILVER – Larry Peters  
Cycling/Spinning BRONZE – Charles Easter
Cycling/Spinning GOLD – Larry Peters  
Cycling/Spinning SILVER – Phil Arbing  
Cycling/Spinning BRONZE – Charles Easter
Men (55+)  
Hockey Tignish 5 vs 2 Kings County Cari Centre
     
  Men (65+)  
Hockey Summerside 7 vs 0 Cavendish Maples Cari Centre
     
  Men Bronze Medal Game (55+)  
Hockey Tignish (Bronze) 3 vs 0 Kings County Cari Centre
     
  Men Gold Medal Game (55+)  
Hockey Summerside (Gold) vs Queens County (Silver) Cari Centre
     
Hockey Complete Results for Hockey  
  Men (55+) Division:  
  GOLD – Summerside  
  SILVER – Queens County  
  BRONZE – Tignish  
     
  Men (60+) Division:  
  GOLD – VanGuard  
  SILVER – Hunter River  
  BRONZE – Tignish  
     
  Men (65+) Division:  
  GOLD – Cavendish Maples  
  SILVER – Summerside  
  BRONZE – Kings County
Scrabble GOLD – Betty Pollard  
  SILVER – Michelle Holmstrom  
  BRONZE – Gail Jenkins
8 Ball Pool GOLD – Wayne Poirier Doolys
8 Ball Pool SILVER – Cecil Shea Doolys
8 Ball Pool BRONZE – Weston Rose Doolys
Competitive GOLD – Jim Richard Brookvale
Competitive SILVER – John Hughes Brookvale
Competitive BRONZE – Leon Mager Brookvale
Competitive GOLD – Ann Mager Brookvale
Competitive SILVER – Mary MacCormac Brookvale
Recreational GOLD – Joseph Aylward Brookvale
Recreational SILVER – Frank Curly Brookvale
Welcome to our new site, we’re working hard to complete the construction! In the meantime, take a look around or check out our Facebookvia this link
+