55+Summer Games in West Prince Current Results

Results from Day 2.

5 Pin Bowling

75+ Singles Men

Gold Medal: Louis Gallant

Silver Medal: Nelson Gaudet

Bronze Medal:Austin Gaudet

65+ Singles Men

Gold Medal: Cyril Harper

75+ Singles Women

Gold Medal: Shirley Murphy

Silver Medal: Geri Vessey

Bronze Medal: Eleanor Wareham

65+ Singles Women

Gold Medal: Ali Dykens

Silver Medal Glenna Harper

Bronze Medal: Jean Buote

55+ Singles Women

Gold Medal: Geraldine Gallant

Fishing

Gold Medal Team: Ron DesRoches, Heather Moore, Donna MacArthur, Lorne Stevenson, Timmy Ellis, Fred Vaerewyck, Stuart MacDonald

5 Pin Bowling

Team

Gold Medal Team: Jean Buote, Ruth Tuplin, Hazel Mackey, Lill Waite, Alma Doucette

Silver Medal Team: Carmen Allain, Shirley Murphy, Nelson Gaudet, Philip Allain

Bronze Medal Team: Austin Gaudet, Eleanor Wareham, Melvin Gallant, Wilcey Thibodeau, Ellie Doucette

 

 

Here are the results from the first day of events in West Prince.

Golf  Scramble

MEN

Gold Medal Team: Jimmy Buote, Kenny Fraser, Randy Bernard, Jim Macintyre

Silver Medal Team: Mike Sullivan, Peter Heighton, Bob Dickson, John McInnis

Bronze Medal Team: David O’Hanley, Eugene Murphy, Phil MacDougall, Don Coady

Women

Gold Medal Team: Christine Murphy, Arlene Fraser, Paula Buote, Joanne MacDonald

Silver Medal Team: Donna Gavin, Lynn Dorgan, Gail Shea, Sharon Horne

Bronze Medal Team: Ernie Arnold, Glynne Squires, Linda MacEachern, Faye MacLeod

Mixed

Gold Medal Team: Dan Moulaison, Jan Moulaison, Rob Hunter, Gen Hunter

Silver Medal Team: Linda MacLean, Al MacLean, Lyman Douglas, Norman Douglas

Bronze Medal Team: Darlene Kneebone, Danny Kneebone, Karen Currie, Carl Currie

Cronkinole

Men Singles

Gold Medal: Wendell Jewel    62 points, 103 centres

Silver Medal: Don Steeves      60 points, 80 centres

Bronze Medal: Wilfred Smith     59 points, 130 centres

Women Singles

Gold Medal: Magaret Wiggington    53 points, 110 centres

Silver Medal: Flora MacLennan    50 points, 93 centres

Bronze Medal: Gloria Matheson    48 points, 103 centres

Doubles

Gold Medal Team: Wilfred Smith, Lawson Lea    54 points, 139 centres

Silver Medal Team: Margaret Wiggington, Norma Laird    47 points, 98 centres

Bronze Medal Team: Bloyce Weeks, Hazel MacKenzie    43 points, 115 centres

Rook

Gold Medal: Marilyn Sweet    2890 points

Silver Medal: Thelma Sweet    2702 points

Bronze Medal: Eleanor Wareham    2525 points

Floor Shuffleboard

Singles Men

Gold Medal: Ralph Bullard

Silver Medal: Fred Vaerewyck

Bronze Medal: Stward MacDonald

Single Women

Gold Medal: Judy MacDonald

Silver Medal: Doris Herring

Bronze Medal: Isabel Vaerewyck

Doubles

Gold Medal: Fred Vaerewyck, Doris Herring

Silver Medal: Mary Mravnik, Norma Manneill

Bronze Medal: Ralph Billard, Isabel Vaerewyck

10k  Run

Gold Medal: Jerry Gavin

Silver Medal: Gerard MacNeill

Bronze Medal: Dan MacArthur

Auction 45’s

Gold Medal: Alan Gamble, Wanda Adams

Silver Medal: Wilfred Bain, Phyllis Cheverie

Bronze Medal:Delsie DesRoches, Melvina DesRoches

Cribbage

Gold Medal: Mary Mores, Betty Gaudet

Silver Medal: Jean Gass, Barry Gass

Bronze Medal: Barb DesRoches, Lullian Rodgers

Advertisements
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Registration Forms Now Available

2017 Summer Games Registration

Registration is now open for the Vogue Optical 2017 PEI 55+ Summer Games being hosted by West Prince Towns of O’Leary, Alberton and Tignish, September 20-23, 2017.

The registration deadline is September 12. Please remember to register on time so we’re prepared to host a great event. No late registrations will be accepted.

Over 400 past participants have been sent a copy in the mail. Other past participants with a valid e-mail should receive an electronic copy this week. You can also pick up a copy at your local Vogue Optical.

We will also try to send copies to seniors groups, bowling alleys, and curling clubs and Town Halls throughout the Island. If you would like to pick some up for your group or have copies sent to your group, please contact the office at 902-368-6570.

Or just print off your own copy 2017 Summer Games Registration Form

Online registration is also available here https://goo.gl/forms/QqLUVn1Y9MFluTgs2

We’re looking forward to having you join us for some friendly competition!

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

2017 Summer Games Events are Set

Here is the list of game events also the date/community that they will be taken place. The registration form will be available in the coming week.

Wednesday Sept. 20th in O’Leary

  • Opening Ceremonies
  • Auction 45’s
  • Golf – Scramble
  • Crokinole
  • Cribbage
  • Archery
  • Rook
  • Tennis
  • Shuffleboard (floor)
  • Run 5Km/10KM
  • Washer Toss
  • Reception

Thursday Sept. 21st in Alberton

  • Bocce
  •  5 Pin Bowling
  • Golf- Individual
  • Lawn Bowling
  • Cycling – 25KM
  • Fishing
  • Walking 2Km/5KM
  • Reception

Friday Sept. 22nd in Tignish

  • Contract Bridge
  •  Darts
  •  Duplicate Bridge
  • Pickleball – Singles/Pairs
  •  Scrabble
  • Reception/Closing Ceremony

Saturday Sept. 23rd in Tignish

  • Softball

 

*** All events will be moved to next day if weather conditions or other circumstances arise.***

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

2017 Summer Games

Vogue Optical 2009 2017 Summer Games will be taking place the week of Sept 18, 2017 on the Western part of PEI. Events will be taken place in Alberton, Tignish and O’ Leary throughout the week. Along with all the events of years past there will be a few new events added this year! So, mark your calendars now so you will be able to attend. More details to come in the next couple of weeks.

thAlberton Town crest no backgroundCommunity Logo

Image | Posted on by | Leave a comment

55+ Winter Games 2017 Results

2017 PEI 55+ Winter Games

                                                        COMPILED RESULTS

 

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

55+ Hockey

            West Prince 1 vs. Eastern Wind 1

            West Prince 8 vs. Eastern Wind 0

GOLD – West Prince

SILVER – Eastern Wind

MEN’S HOCKEY

55+ Hockey

            Charlottetown 3 vs. Summerside 1

            Charlottetown 4 vs. Summerside 0

GOLD – Charlottetown

SILVER – Summerside

60+ Hockey

            Tignish 2 vs. Summerside 7

            Charlottetown 4 vs. Tignish 3

GOLD – Summerside

SILVER – Charlottetown

BRONZE – Tignish

65+ Hockey

            VanGuard 1 vs. Summerside 6

            Summerside 5 vs. VanGuard 0

GOLD – Summerside

SILVER – VanGuard

70+ Hockey

            Charlottetown 5 vs. Summerside 1

            Summerside 2 vs. Charlottetown 10

GOLD – Charlottetown

SILVER – Summerside

BOWLING – TEAM

55+ Tm Bowling

GOLD – Bill Blanchard, Cathy Blanchard, John Ellsworth, Robert McClintock, Ken Squarebriggs

SILVER – Carrol Connick, Marjorie MacDonald, Dorothy Drewett, Judy Arnold, Pearl MacEachern

BRONZE – Robert Hill, Connie Hill, Helena McCarville, Jim McNally, Marie Gallant

65 + Tm Bowling

GOLD – Alfie Wakelin, Joey Topshee, Mary Singleton, Doug Daley

SILVER – Kathy Taylor, Allan Somers, Ella Somers, Eleanor Holmes, George Chisholm

BRONZE – Lloyd Peterson, Robert Dickson, Bob McCloskey, Rita Borden

75+ Tm Bowling

GOLD –  Pauline Garnhum, Clara MacLeod, Ethel MacLeod, Barbara McIsaac, Shirley Sherren

SILVER – Art Richard, Andy Perry, Paul Jay, Lloyd Wakelin, Moe Wood

BRONZE – Martin St. Clair, Annie Ravenhill, Dean Ravenhill, Rowena Brown, Fay Mayhew

BOWLING – SINGLES(results missing please help)

65+ Mens

GOLD – Michael Palmer, John Ellsworth

SILVER – Alfie Wakelin

BRONZE

75+ Mens

Gold –

Silver –

Bronze –

CURLING

55+ Mixed

GOLD – Diane MacKay, Myron MacKay, Val MacLean, Cliff Sentner

SILVER – Barry Craswell, Myrna Craswell, Russell Boyle, Myrna Sanderson

BRONZE – Bryan Sutherland, Elaine Hughes, Jim Orr, Janette Fraser

55+ Men’s

GOLD – Philip McInnis, Ensor McNeill, David Murphy, Calvin MacMillan

SILVER – Paul Arsenault, Edgar Coffin, Ray Biage, Ken Praught

BRONZE – Lorne MacGuigan, Bill Harper, John Baird, Leigh Crabbe

STICK CURLING

Women’s

GOLD – Elaine Hughes, Myrna Craswell

SILVER – Mabel England, Ruth Stavert

BRONZE – Phyllis Stretch, Polly Batt

Open

GOLD – Stirling Higginbotham, Bazil Higginbotham

SILVER – John Dunsford, Hugh Logan

BRONZE – Grant Laird, Vern Chowan

AUCTION 45

GOLD – Faye MacLeod, Ian MacLeod

SILVER – George Watts, Wilfred Watts

BRONZE – Frances Trainor, Geraldine McConnon

CRIBBAGE

GOLD – Ralph McQuaid, Marie McQuaid

SILVER – Cecile Murl, Anna Meston

BRONZE – Les Phelan, Francis O’Brien

CROKINOLE

Men’s Singles

GOLD – Don Steeves (69 pts, 98 centres)

SILVER – Wilfred Smith (65 pts, 119 centres)

BRONZE – George Doughart (63 pts, 66 centres)

Women’s Singles

GOLD – Jean MacRae (56 pts, 78 centres)

SILVER – Dixie Vickerson (50 pts, 75 centres)

BRONZE – Alma Nunn (45 pts, 79 centres)

Doubles

GOLD – Fred Doughart, George Doughart (47 pts, 64 centres)

SILVER – Barry Balderston, Fenton MacSwain (44 pts, 47 centres)

BRONZE – Gloria Matheson, Robert Weeks (40 pts, 67 centres)

DARTS

55+

GOLD – Scott MacDonald (9 pts)

SILVER – Doug Ferguson (8 pts)

BRONZE – Ronnie Green (7 pts)

70+

GOLD – Preston Smith (7 pts)

SILVER – Louis Gauthier (6 pts)

BRONZE – Ken Cooke (5 pts)

CONTRACT BRIDGE

GOLD – Bill Oulton, Sterling Vessey (3160 pts)

SILVER – Dan MacLean, Duncan McKillop (2720 pts)

BRONZE – Terri Brooks, Adele Jardine (2620 pts)

PICKLEBALL

Women’s Doubles

GOLD – Anne Richard, Lorraine MacDonald

SILVER – Jane Murray, Karen Conrad

BRONZE – Nola Murphy, Irene Larkin

Men’s Doubles

GOLD – Kenny Peters, Mike MacIntosh

SILVER – Malcolm Brown, Ernie Coles

BRONZE – Paul Olscamp, Paul McGuire

Mixed Doubles

GOLD – Paul Olscamp, Lorraine MacDonald

SILVER – Malcolm Brown, Barb Dunphy

BRONZE – Kenny Peters, Yvonne McQuaid

SCRABBLE

GOLD – Betty Pollard (3 wins +574 pts)

SILVER – Gail Jenkins (3 wins +174 pts)

BRONZE – Sheila Arsenault (2 wins +313 pts)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

55+ Games Hockey Schedule

APM

Tuesday, Feb. 21

60+ M 10:10 am – Tignish vs Ch’town

65+ M 11:20 am – VanGuard vs S’side

70+ M 12:30 pm – Ch’town vs S’side

60+ M 1:40 pm – S’side vs Tignish

Wednesday, Feb. 22

60 + M 9:00 am –  Ch’town vs S’side

65+ M 10:10 am – S’side vs VanGuard

70+ M 11:20 am – S’side vs Ch’town

60+ M 12:30 pm – S’side vs Ch’town

Thursday, Feb. 23

60+ M 11:10 am – Ch’town vs Tignish

60+ M 2:40 pm – S’side vs Tignish

Crapaud

Monday, Feb. 20

55+ W 6:50 pm -7:50 pm – Eastern Wind vs W. Prince

55+ M 8:00 pm – S’side vs Ch’town

Wednesday, Feb. 22

55+ M 5:50 pm – Ch’town vs S’side

55+ W 7:00 pm – West Prince vs Eastern Wind

Posted in Uncategorized | 1 Comment

Stick Curling Draw 55+ Games Winter Games 2017

Wednesday, Feb.22

12:15 pm

Ice 1 Hackett/Hackett vs McIntyre/McIntyre

Ice2 Crockett/Field vs Blanchard/MacEachern

Ice 3 Stavert/Collicutt vs Gill/MacPherson

1:30 pm

Ice 1 Craswell/Stratton vs Clarey/Sutherland

Ice 2 Stretch/Batt vs Hughes/Craswell

Ice 3 Stavert/England vs Clarey/Plamandon

Ice 4 Dunsford/Logan vs Stavert/Collicutt

2:45 pm

Ice 1 Blanchard/MacEachern vs Dunsford/Logan

Ice 2 Hackett/Hackett vs Higginbotham/Higginbotham

Ice 3 Crockett/Field vs Gill/MacPherson

4:00 pm

Ice 1 Clarey/Sutherland vs Higginbotham/Higginbotham

Ice 2 McIntyre/McIntyre vs Craswell/Stratton

Ice 3 Stretch/Batt vs Stavert/England

Ice 4 Hughes/Craswell vs Clarey/Plamandon

Thursday, Feb. 23

8:30 am

Ice 1 Marsh/Waite vs Laird/Chowan

Ice 2 Gill/MacPherson vs Dunsford/Logan

Ice 3 Higginbotham/Higginbotham vs Craswell/Stratton

Ice 4 Stretch/Batt vs Clarey/Plamandon

9:45 am

Ice 1 Hughes/Craswell vs Stavert/England

Ice 2 Glydon/Davis vs Callaghan/Callaghan

Ice 3 Hackett/Hackett vs McIntyre/McIntyre

Ice 4 Crockett/Field vs Stavert/Collicutt

11:00

Ice 1 Marsh/Waite vs Craswell/Stratton

Ice 2 Laird/Chowan vs Higginbotham/Higginbotham

Ice 3 Callaghan/Callaghan vs Gill/MacPherson

Ice 4 Glydon/Davis vs Dunsford/Logan

12:45 pm

Ice 1 McIntyre/McIntyre vs Clarey/Sutherland

Ice 2 Hackett/Hackett vs Craswell/Stratton

Ice 3 Blanchard/MacEachern vs Stavert/Collicutt

Ice 4 Crockett/Field vs Dunsford/Logan

2:00 pm

Ice 1 Women’s Semifinal

Ice 2 Glydon/Davis vs Crockett/Field

Ice 3 Hackett/Hackett vs Marsh /Waite

Ice 4 Women’s Semifinal

3:15 pm

Ice 1 Laird/Chowan vs Clarey/Sutherland

Ice 2 McIntyre/McIntyre vs Higginbotham/Higginbotham

Ice 3 Callaghan/Callaghan vs Stavert /Collicutt

Ice 4 Blanchard/MacEachern vs Gill/MacPherson

Friday, Feb. 24

9:30 am

Ice 1 Dunsford/Logan vs Callaghan/Callaghan

Ice 2 Higginbotham/Higginbotham vs Marsh/Waite

Ice 3 Craswell/Stratton vs Laird/Chowan

Ice 4 Gill/MacPherson vs Glydon/Davis

10:45 am

Ice 1 Hackett/Hackett vs Laird/Chowan

Ice 2 Glydon/Davis vs Blanchard/MacEachern

Ice 3 Marsh/Waite vs Laird/Chowan

Ice 4 Crockett/Field vs Callaghan/Callaghan

2:15 pm

Ice 1 Clarey/Sutherland vs Marsh/Waite

Ice 2 McIntyre/McIntyre vs Laird/Chowan

Ice 3 Blanchard/MacEachern vs Callaghan/Callaghan

Ice 4 Stavert/Collicutt vs Glydon/Davis

3:30 pm

Ice 1 Men’s/Mixed Bronze

Ice 2 Women’s Gold

Ice 3 Men’s/Mixed Gold

Ice 4 Women’s  Bronze

Note:

All games are six ends.

Tie Breaking rules will be outlined before your first game.

There will be complimentary coffee/tea and muffins each morning.

Food service will be available for lunch on Wednesday and Thursday

Posted in Uncategorized | 1 Comment