2017 Winter Games- Cornwall

The 2017 Vogue Optical PEI 55+ Winter Games took place in Cornwall from February 20-25.

The Games were led by a volunteer organizing committee chaired by Errol Taylor along with individual event chairs running each of the events.

RESULTS

Auction 45

GOLD- Faye MacLeod & Ian MacLeod
SILVER- George Watts & Wilfred Watts
BRONZE- Frances Trainor & Geraldine McConnon

Bowling

75+ Mixed Team
GOLD- Pauline Garnhum, Clara MacLeod, Ethel MacLeod, Barbara McIsaac, Shirley Sherren
SILVER- Art Richard, Andy Perry, Paul Jay, Lloyd Wakelin, Moe Wood
BRONZE- Martin St. Clair, Annie Ravenhill, Dean Ravehill, Rowena Brown, Fay Mayhew

65+ Mixed Team
GOLD- Alfie Wakelin, Joey Topshee, Mary Singleton, Doug Daley
SILVER- Allan Somers, Ella Somers, George Chisholm, Kathy Taylor, Eleanor Holmes
BRONZE- Lloyd Peterson, Robert Dickson, Bob McCloskey, Rita Borden

55+ Mixed Team
GOLD- Bill Blanchard, Ken Squarebriggs, Cathy Blanchard, John Ellsworth, Robert McClintock
SILVER- Carrol Connick, Marjorie MacDonald, Dorothy Drewett, Judy Arnold, Pearl MacEachern
BRONZE- Robert Hill, Connie Hill, Helena McCarville, Jim McNally, Marie Gallant

Contract Bridge

GOLD- Bill Oulton & Sterling Vessey
SILVER- Dan MacLean & Duncan McKillop
BRONZE- Terri Brooks & Adele Jardine

Cribbage

GOLD- Ralph McQuaid & Marie McQuaid
SILVER- Cecil Murl & Anna Meston
BRONZE- Les Phelan & Francis O’Brien

Crokinole

Women’s Singles
GOLD- Jean MacRae
SILVER- Dixie Vickerson
BRONZE- Alma Nunn

Men’s Singles
GOLD- Don Steeves
SILVER- Wilfred Smith
BRONZE- George Doughart

Doubles
GOLD- Fred Doughart & George Doughart
SILVER- Barry Balderston & Fenton MacSwain
BRONZE- Gloria Matheson & Robert Weeks

Curling

55+ Division
GOLD- Diane MacKay, Myron MacKay, Val MacLean, Cliff Sentner
SILVER- Barry Craswell, Myrna Craswell, Russell Boyle, Myrna Sanderson
BRONZE- Bryan Sutherland, Elaine Hughes, Jim Orr, Janette Fraser

Men’s Division
GOLD- Phillip McInnis, Ensor McNeill, David Murphy, Calvin MacMillan
SILVER- Paul Arsenault, Edgar Coffin, Ray Biage, Ken Praught
BRONZE- Lorne MacGuigan, Bill Harper, John Baird, Leigh Crabbe

 

Darts

Men’s 55+ Division
GOLD- Scott MacDonald
SILVER- Doug Ferguson
BRONZE- Ronnie Green

Men’s 70+ Division
GOLD- Preston Smith
SILVER- Louis Gauthier
BRONZE- Ken Cooke

Hockey

70+ Division
GOLD- Charlottetown
SILVER- Summerside

65+ Division
GOLD- Summerside
SILVER- Vanguard

60+ Division
GOLD- Summerside
SILVER- Charlottetown
BRONZE- Tignish

55+ Division
GOLD- Charlottetown
SILVER- Summerside

Women’s 50+ Division
GOLD- West Prince
SILVER- East Wind

Pickleball

Women’s Doubles
GOLD- Anne Richard & Lorraine MacDonald
SILVER- Jane Murray & Karen Conrad
BRONZE- Nola Murphy & Irene Larkin

Men’s Doubles
GOLD- Kenny Peters & Mike MacIntosh
SILVER- Malcolm Brown & Ernie Coles
BRONZE- Paul Olscamp & Paul McGuire

Mixed Doubles
GOLD- Paul Olscamp & Lorraine MacDonald
SILVER- Malcolm Brown & Barb Dunphy
BRONZE- Kenny Peters & Yvonne McQuaid

Scrabble

GOLD- Betty Pollard
SILVER- Gail Jenkins
BRONZE- Sheila Arsenault

Stick Curling

Open Division
GOLD- Sterling Higginbotham & Basil Higginbotham
SILVER- John Dunsford & Hugh Logan
BRONZE- Grant Laird & Vern Chowan

Women’s Division
GOLD- Elaine Hughes & Myrna Craswell
SILVER- Mabel England & Ruth Stavert
BRONZE- Phyllis Stretch & Polly Batt

 

Advertisements