2016 Winter Games- Summerside

The 2016 Vogue Optical PEI 55+ Winter Games took place in Summerside from February 22-27. A total of 473 individuals competed in 15 events ranging from hockey to pool to contract bridge.

The Games were led by a volunteer organizing committee chaired by Basil Haire and Mary Haire along with individual event chairs running each of the events.

The Vogue Optical PEI 55+ Summer Games will be hosted by the Town of Montague from June 21-25, 2016.

For more information on the Games, visit pei55plusgamessociety.ca or contact the office at 386-6570 or vvuillemot@sportpei.pe.ca. We’re also on facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Pei55GamesSociety?ref=hl.

RESULTS


8 Ball Pool

GOLD- Robert Richard
SILVER- Tom Brown & Dan Gallant
BRONZE- Wilbert DesRoches & Wayne Poirier

Auction 45

GOLD- Diane Crozier & Blair Crozier
SILVER- Marie Paulin & Marie Carragher
BRONZE- Irma Walsh & Louis Walsh

Bowling

75+ Mixed Team
GOLD- Dean Ravenhill, Annie Ravenhill, Rowena Brown, Hector MacDonald, Alice Chandler SILVER- George McKay, Aubrey Arsenault, Auldine Arsenault, Marion Profitt, Clair Profitt
BRONZE- Wendell Mill, Margaret Wigginton, Norma Morrissey, Lynn Kenny, Fay Mayhew

65+ Mixed Team
GOLD- Lloyd Peterson, Yvonne Sonier, Helen Marsh, Donald Pickering, Jeanne MacPhee
SILVER- Gunther Pirch, Lorna Pirch, Eileen Walsh, Ernestine Arnold, Victor Clow
BRONZE- Allan Somers, Ella Somers, George Chisholm, Kathy Taylor, Eleanor Holmes

55+ Mixed Team

GOLD- David Ford, Lloyd Bryenton, Carla Vermunt, Leo Gallant, Ralph Newman

SILVER- Bill Blanchard, Ken Squarebriggs, Cathy Blanchard, John Rowe, Doreen Rowe

75+ Men’s Scratch
GOLD- Foch McNally

75+ Women’s POA
GOLD- Margaret Drake
SILVER- Fay Mayhew

75+ Women’s Scratch
GOLD- Margaret Wigginton
SILVER- Norma Morrissey

 

 

65+ Men’s POA
GOLD- Robert Cumming
SILVER- Lennie VanDuinkerken
BRONZE- Gerry Dieser

65+ Men’s Scratch
GOLD- Michael Palmer
SILVER- Tilmon Gallant
BRONZE- Cyril Harper

65+ Women’s POA
GOLD- Ernestine Arnold
SILVER- Ali Dykens
BRONZE- Mary McKenna

55+ Women’s Scratch
GOLD- Glenna Harper
SILVER- Gladys King
BRONZE- Joan Larkin

Contract Bridge

GOLD- Joan Linkletter & Joan Dawson
SILVER- Elizabeth Aitken & Rod Aitken
BRONZE- Horace Crozier & David Colvin

Cribbage

GOLD- Shirley Cleveland & Billy McNally
SILVER- Kay Profit & Jean Profit
BRONZE- Paula MacPhee & Reg Ferguson

Crokinole

Women’s Singles
GOLD- Jean MacRae
SILVER- Margaret MacKinley
BRONZE- Norma Laird

 

Men’s Singles
GOLD- George Doughart
SILVER- Fred Doughart
BRONZE- Wilfred Smith

Doubles
GOLD- Melvin Ellsworth & Joey Ellsworth
SILVER- Fred Doughart & George Doughart
BRONZE- Lawson Lea & Wilfred Smith

Curling

55+ Division
GOLD- Shelley Ebbett, Bryon Sutcliffe, Claire Rogers, John Dowling
SILVER- Paul Durant, Joanne Durant, Eugene Murphy, Carol Sweetapple

65+ Division
GOLD- Leslie Hardy, Sharon Lee Keough, Leona Bernard, Robert Mulligan
SILVER- Walter Callaghan, Audrey Callaghan, Frances Ellsworth, Robert Henderson
BRONZE- Alan Montgomery, Sharon Montgomery, Roger Elliott, Ann Elliott

Men’s Division
GOLD- Lou Nowlan, Earle Proude, Wayne Gardiner, Arnold Kaland
SILVER- Paul Matheson, Douglas Waugh, Ralph Yeo, Jim Evans

BRONZE- Blair Jay, Cliff Poirier, Des Arsenault, Earl MacLeod

 

Duplicate Bridge

GOLD- Eloise MacDonald & Terry Murphy
SILVER (tie)- Nigel Robinson & William Ramsay
SILVER (tie)- Mary Champion & Mary Callaghan

Darts

Men’s 55+ Division
GOLD- Scott MacDonald
SILVER- Doug Ferguson
BRONZE- David Wall

Men’s 70+ Division
GOLD- Preston Smith
SILVER- Stewart Arkwall

Hockey

65+ Division
GOLD- Ev White’s Team
SILVER- Summerside

BRONZE- Kings County

55+ Division

GOLD- Summerside
SILVER- Vanguard

BRONZE- Tignish

Women’s 50+ Division
GOLD- West Prince
SILVER- East Wind

Pickleball

GOLD- Bennett Tremere & Judy Squires
SILVER- Allie McCrady & Peggy MacKinnon
BRONZE- Anne Richard & Bruce Fitchett

Scrabble

GOLD- Richard Karis
SILVER- Michelle Holmstrom
BRONZE- Sheila Arsenault

Stick Curling

Mixed Division
GOLD- Barry Craswell & Sterling Stratton
SILVER- Ernie Stavert & Vincent Fisher
BRONZE- Spike Martin & Woody Paupitt

Squash

 

Gold- Melda Breneman

Silver- Wendy Macleod

Women’s AB Division

GOLD- Lorraine MacDonald

SILVER- Cynthia King

Men’s Division

Gold- Andy Gallant

Silver- Paul Mcguire

55+ Hockey Gold Medallists (l to r top row): David Groom, Grafton Cole, Michael McIver, Gerard Dillon, Gary Doucette, Hal Schurman, Richard Morrison, Donnie MacArthur; (l to r bottom row): Lloyd Gallant, Brent McLean, John Hambly, James Arsenault, Robert Waugh, Garth MacFarlane, Frank Murphy (Missing: Nelson MacKinnon)

 

Men’s Curling silver medallists (l to r): Paul Matheson, Douglas Waugh, Ralph Yeo (missing Jim Evans

 

Squash medallists (l to r): Cynthia King, silver medallist; Basil Haire, 2016 55+ Winter Games co-chair; Lorraine MacDonald, gold medallist

 

Duplicate Bridge gold medallists (l to r): Eloise MacDonald & Terry Murphy

 

65+ Mixed Team Bowling silver medallists (l to r): Ernestine Arnold, Eileen Walsh, Gunther Pirch, Lorna Pirch, Victor Clow.

 

 

Advertisements