2015 Summer Games- Montague

The 2015 Vogue Optical 55+ Summer Games took place in Montague on June 22nd – 27th, 2015.

RESULTS


8 Ball Pool

GOLD- Rick Crane
SILVER- Cecil Shea
BRONZE- John Aitken

Auction 45

GOLD- Velda MacLeod & Robert MacLeod
SILVER- Ralph Sanderson & Mike Mokkler
BRONZE- Foch McNally & Marie Thompson

Bocce

GOLD- Fred Vaerewyck & Doris Herring
SILVER- Ernie Stavert & Adrian Clarke
BRONZE- Elaine Hughes & Gloria Clarke

Bowling

75+ Mixed Team
GOLD- Maragaret Wigginton, Priscilla Clough, Fay Mayhew, Wendell Mill, & Eileen Walsh
SILVER- Hector MacDonald, Alice Chandler, Helen Weir, & Walter Weir

65+ Mixed Team
GOLD- Cyril Harper, Glenna Harper, Cheryl Callaghan, Richard Hitzelberger & Heide Hitzelberger
SILVER- Carol Connick, Barb MacIsaac, Shirley Sherren, Pauline Garnhum, & Judy Arnold
BRONZE- Ali Dykens, Eric Kelly, Margaret Drake, Robert Cumming, & Lennie VanDuinkerken

65+ Women’s POA
GOLD- Ali Dykens
SILVER- Phyllis McCabe
BRONZE- Ernie Arnold

65+ Men’s POA
GOLD- Lennie VanDuinkerken

65+ Women’s Scratch
GOLD- Glenna Harper
SILVER- Gladys King
BRONZE- Heide Hitzelberger

65+ Men’s Scratch
GOLD- Cyril Harper

75+ Women’s POA
GOLD- Margaret Drake

75+ Men’s POA
GOLD- Robert Cumming

75+ Women’s Scratch
GOLD- Marg Wigginton
SILVER- Eileen Walsh
BRONZE- Kaye Kennedy

75+ Men’s Scratch
GOLD- Richard Hitzelberger

Contract Bridge

GOLD- Ann White & Sandra MacDonald
SILVER- Dagny Rossignol & Gail McAleer
BRONZE- Ruth Stavert & Ernie Stavert

Cribbage

GOLD- Andy Gass & Eric MacArthur
SILVER- Francis O’Brien & Leslie Phelan
BRONZE- Marie Paulin & Marie Carragher

Crokinole

Women’s Singles
GOLD- Linda Lea
SILVER- Dixie Vickerson
BRONZE- Marg Wigginton

Men’s Singles
GOLD- Richard Myers
SILVER- Donald Steeves
BRONZE- Lawson Lea

Doubles
GOLD- Lawson Lea & Wilfred Smith
SILVER- Gloria Matheson & Robert Weeks
BRONZE- Fred Doughart & George Doughart

Duplicate Bridge

GOLD- Blanche Vatcher & Doreen Rowe
SILVER- Judy Fraser & Judy Reilly
BRONZE- Bill Reilly & Bill Sharpe

Golf

Men’s 55+ Recreation
GOLD- Joe Aylward
SILVER- George Barrett

Women’s 55+ Recreation
GOLD- Faye MacLeod
SILVER- Cathy MacDougall

Women’s 55+ Competitive
GOLD- Norma Douglas
SILVER- Dianne Griffin
BRONZE- Betty Pollard

Men’s 65+ Recreation
GOLD- Lorne Stevenson
SILVER- Dean Arnold
BRONZE- Steven Barrett

Women’s 65+ Recreation
GOLD- Glynne Squires
SILVER- Ernie Arnold

Men’s 65+ Competitive
GOLD- Lyman Douglas
SILVER- Ewen Taylor
BRONZE- Keith Butte

Women’s 65+ Competitive
GOLD- Marilyn MacCallum
SILVER- Anne Palmer
BRONZE- Gladys King

Men’s 75+ Competitive
GOLD- Joe Spriet

Mixed Division
GOLD- Lyman Douglas, Norma Douglas, Al MacLean, Linda MacLean
SILVER- Dale Sebean, Pat Winchester, Bob MacFarlane, Nancy MacFarlane
BRONZE- Pat Campbell, Janet Harper, Kennie Campbell, Rick Campbell

Women’s Division
GOLD- Lorraine MacDonald, Nancy Heaney, Wendy MacLeod, Diana Chandler
SILVER- Mabel MacKinnon, Susan Cheverie, Louise MacDonald, Bev Thomas
BRONZE- Delite Richards, Maureen MacLeod, Ann Singer, Carol White

Men’s Division
GOLD- Paul MacDonald, Ed Donahoe, Art Wallace, Bob Smith
SILVER- Howard Ellis, Gordon Ellis, John Hughes, Ev Gauthier
BRONZE- Eugene Murphy, Dave O’Hanley, Ted MacFadyen, Philip MacDougall

Horseshoes

GOLD- Doug MacEachern & Chrys Jenkins
SILVER- Ev Gauthier & Barry Gass
BRONZE- Andy Gass & Cecil MacPhail

Pickleball

Mixed Division
GOLD- Catherine Bolahood & Wayne Bolahood
SILVER- Pat Bear & Karl Hanson
BRONZE- Bonnie Stewart & Tom Stewart

Men’s Division
GOLD- Bennett Tremere & Ron Diamond
SILVER- Karl Hanson & Wayne Bolahood
BRONZE- Louis Clinton & Mike McIntosh

Women’s Division
GOLD- Pat Bear & Catherine Bolahood
SILVER- Bonnie Stewart & Judy Squires
BRONZE- Pix Butte & Jen Hume

Progressive 45s

GOLD- Velda MacLeod & Robert MacLeod
SILVER- Shirley Hennessey & Patsy Lidstone
BRONZE- Margaret MacDonald & Teresa Hudson

Running

Men’s Division
GOLD- Dan McCarthy
SILVER- Brian Deveau
BRONZE- Richard Schoch

Scrabble

GOLD- Phyllis McCabe
SILVER- Geraldine McConnon
BRONZE- Judy Arnold & Gail Jenkins

Shuffleboard

GOLD- Judy MacDonald & Stewart MacDonald
SILVER- Marjory Tattrie & Jim Hughes
BRONZE- Marcel Moyeaert & Douglas Walker

Tennis

GOLD- Bob Gollaher & Bill Bylhouwer
SILVER- John Cormier & Bob Gray
BRONZE- Sonja Stewart & Wes MacAleer

Washer Toss

GOLD- Doug MacEachern & Chrys Jenkins
SILVER- Linda Dunn & Cletus Dunn
BRONZE- Ev White & Ev Gauthier

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s