2014 Summer Games- Cornwall

The 2014 Vogue Optical 55+ Summer Games took place in Cornwall on June 16th – 21st, 2014.

Auction 45

GOLD- Gerard Arbing & Bill MacPhail
SILVER- Carl Robinson & Esther Robinson
BRONZE- Vivian Frizzell & Irving Frizzell

Bocce

GOLD- Gloria Clarke & Alva Clarey
SILVER- Ruth Stavert & Ev White
BRONZE- Myrna Sanderson & Charles Easter

Bowling

55+ Team
GOLD- Kim Cooke, Isabel Desroche, Lois MacEachern, Gary Dalziel, Bill Williams
SILVER- Shirley Sherren, Carol Connick, Pauline Garnhum, Marjorie MacDonald, Ethel MacDonald

65+ Team
GOLD- Art Richard, John Rowe, Alfie Wakelin, Eileen Stone, Lloyd Wakelin
SILVER- Leonard MacGuigan, Hubert MacIsaac, Cynthia Burns, Eileen Gallant, George Lee
BRONZE- Gunther Pirch, Lorna Pirch, Ernie Arnold, Glynne Squires

75+ Team
GOLD- Hector MacDonald, Alice Chandler, Annie Ravenhill, Dean Ravenhill
SILVER- Enid Carter, Junior Dowling, Margaret Wigginton, Wendell Mill, Lilly Parkman

Men’s POA
GOLD- Bob Cummings
SILVER- Gunther Pirch
BRONZE- Lennie VanDuinkerken

Women’s POA
GOLD- Joan Enman
SILVER- Ernie Arnold
BRONZE- Margaret Wigginton

55+ Women’s Scratch
GOLD- Phyllis MacSwain

65+ Men’s Scratch
GOLD- Alfie Wakelin
SILVER- Lorne Stevenson
BRONZE- Cyril Harper

65+ Women’s Scratch
GOLD- Glenna Harper
SILVER- Joan Ford
BRONZE- Eileen Stone

75+ Men’s Scratch
GOLD- Hector MacDonald
SILVER- Ernie Drake

75+ Women’s Scratch
GOLD- Maragaret Wigginton

Contract Bridge

GOLD- Ruth Stavert & Ernie Stavert
SILVER- Weir MacLure & Wendell Johnson
BRONZE- Des Duffy & Kevin Curran

Cribbage

GOLD- George Watts & Wilfred Watts
SILVER- Betty Gay & Steven McKenna
BRONZE- Carol Stewart & Roy Stewart

Crokinole

Men’s
GOLD- Fred Doughart
SILVER- George Doughart
BRONZE- Doug Neill

Women’s
GOLD- Margaret Wigginton
SILVER- Anne Boswell
BRONZE- Dixie Vickerson

Doubles
GOLD- Grant Laird & Don Steeves
SILVER- Syd Myers & Richard Myers
BRONZE- Lawson Lea & Blois Weeks

Darts

55+ Men’s
GOLD- Doug Ferguson
SILVER- David Wall
BRONZE- Ed MacDonald

55+ Women’s
GOLD- Heather MacRae

70+ Men’s
GOLD- Louis Gauthier
SILVER- Preston Smith
BRONZE- Ken Cooke

70+Women’s
GOLD- Isabel Desroche

Golf

Men’s Team
GOLD- Eugene Murphy, Paul Durant, Ted MacFayden, Dave O’Hanley
SILVER- Hugh Logan, Jack Coyle, Dave Connolly, Pete Maciaczyk
BRONZE-4 way tie
Allan Acorn, Bob Fowler, Rick Doiron, Carl Currie
Lou Cormier, Paul Cormier, Jim Orr, Tom Garland
Errol Taylor, Jerry MacDonald, Ken Kelly
John Hughes, Ev Gauthier, Gordie Ellis, Howard Ellis

Women’s Team
GOLD- Nancy Heaney, Judy Desjardins, Donna Sutton, Lorraine MacDonald
SILVER- Anne Dalziel Singer, Maureen MacLeod, Carol White, Delite Richards
BRONZE- 2 way tie
Joan Hebert, Karen Wood, Cathy Blanchard, Joan Saulnier
Ernie Arnold, Faye MacLeod, Glynne Squires, Linda MacEachern

Mixed Team
GOLD- Coleen Rogerson, Howard Rogerson, Eileen Blanchard, Kimball Blanchard
SILVER- Louise Sabean, Garth Turtle, Nancy MacFarlane, Bob MacFarlane
BRONZE- 2 way tie
Blaine MacNeill, Jean MacNeill, Bob Mahen, Marilyn MacCallum
Frank Morrison, Geri Morrison, George Power, Mary Hughes

55+ Men’s Recreational
GOLD- Joe Aylward
SILVER- Bill MacGuigan
BRONZE- Ken Kelly

55+ Men’s Competitive
GOLD- Joe Gill
SILVER- Ken Kelly
BRONZE- Stafford MacSwain

55+ Women’s Recreational
GOLD- Judy Kelly
SILVER- Anne Smith
BRONZE- Anne O’Hanley

65+ Men’s Recreational
GOLD- Steve Barrett
SILVER- Sandy Bruce

65+ Men’s Competitive
GOLD- Tom Dunn
SILVER- Paul Saulnier
BRONZE- Lorne Stevenson

65+ Women’s Recreational
GOLD- Glynne Squires
SILVER- Anne Smith
BRONZE- Ernie Arnold

65+ Women’s Competitive
GOLD- Joan Ford

75+ Men’s Competitive
GOLD- Maynard Simpson
SILVER- Alfred Morrison

Horseshoes

Men’s
GOLD- Doug MacEachern & Artie Betts
SILVER- Beverly Richards & Barry Gass
BRONZE- Chrys Jenkins & Ev Gauthier

Women’s
GOLD- Christine Young
SILVER- Valerie MacEachern

Lawn Bowling

55+ Men’s
GOLD- Foch McNally & Richard Gallant
SILVER- David Robinson & Louis Creamer

55+ Women’s
GOLD- Myrna Craswell & Myrna Sanderson
SILVER- Elaine Hughes & Gloria Clarke
BRONZE- Ruth Stavert & Margaret Wigginton

55+ Mixed
GOLD- Barry Craswell & Myrna Craswell
SILVER- Ernie Stavert & Christine Darlington
BRONZE- Sterling Stratton & Gail Metcalfe

70+ Men’s
GOLD- Grant Laird & Emmett Beagan
SILVER- James Gaudet & Adrien Poirier

70+ Women’s
GOLD- Barb MacLeod & Janet Millar
SILVER- Mary McKenna & Dorothy Gillis

Pickleball

GOLD- Karl Hanson & Pat Bear
SILVER- Ron Diamond & Bruce Fitchett
BRONZE- Pat O’Connor & Kenny Peters

Scrabble

GOLD- Graham Jones
SILVER- Phyllis McCabe
BRONZE- Joan Philpott

Softball

GOLD- Summerside Lobsters (Brian Simkulet, Arthur Nicholson, Donnie MacArthur, Stewart Arkwell, Brian Evans, Dennis Feaver, James Jeffery, Leo Stewart, Keith Fraser, Steve Stapleton
SILVER- Covehead CeeBees (John Hughes, Gordie Ellis, Dhuey Pratt, Fred Morrison, George Coade, Fred Frizzell, Ev Gauthier, Gordie Betts)

Tennis

GOLD- John Power & Gary Roberts
SILVER- Paul McKnight & Jack Turner
BRONZE- Rob Robinson & Freeman MacKenzie

Washer Toss

GOLD- Ev White & Ev Gauthier
SILVER- Doug MacEachern & Chrys Jenkins
BRONZE- Louise Larsen & Judy Arnold

Archery was held as a demonstration sport.
A 20km trail ride also took place.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s