2013 Summer Games- Cornwall

The 2013 Vogue Optical 55+ Summer Games took place in Cornwall on June 17-22, 2013.

Auction 45

GOLD- Marina Doiron & Inez Doiron
SILVER- Robert Jorgenson & Hilda Jorgenson
BRONZE- George Watts & Wilfred Watts

Bocce

GOLD- Catherine Clarey & Alva Clarey
SILVER- Gloria Clarke & Elaine Hughes
BRONZE- Ev White & Ruth Stavert

Bowling

55+ Team
GOLD- Carol Connick, Ethel MacLeod, Shirley Sherren, Marjorie MacDonald
SILVER- Bill Williams, Isabel Desroche, Marilyn Lowther, Ken Cooke, Archie Davis
BRONZE- Don Arsenault, Eileen Stone, Eva Sulis, Billy MacNally, Jim MacNally

65+ Team
GOLD- Allan Sommers, Ella Sommers, George Chisholm, Glenna Harper, Cyril Harper
SILVER- Ali Dykens, Margaret Drake, Ernie Drake, Lennie VanDuinkerk, Robert Cumming
BRONZE- Hubert McIsaac, Cynthia Burns, Eileen Gallant, George Lee, Leonard McGuigan

75+ Team
GOLD- Margaret Wigginton, Leo Dowling, Wendell Mill, Vera MacLeod, Enid Carter
SILVER- Rowena Brown, Dean Ravenhill, Annie Ravenhill, Alice Chandler, Hector MacDonald

55+ Women’s POA
GOLD- Joan Enman
SILVER- Joan Larkin

65+ Men’s Scratch
GOLD- Lorne Stevenson
SILVER- Cyril Harper
BRONZE- Paul Cormier

65+ Women’s Scratch
GOLD- Eileen Stone

65+ Men’s POA
GOLD- Robert Hill
SILVER- Alan Somers
BRONZE- Robert Cumming

65+ Women’s POA
GOLD- Ella Somers
SILVER- Glenna Harper
BRONZE- Ali Dykens

75+ Men’s Scratch
GOLD- Hector MacDonald
SILVER- Larry Donot

75+ Women’s Scratch
GOLD- Margaret Wigginton

75+ Men’s POA
GOLD- Wendell Mill
SILVER- Lennie VanDuinkerken

Contract Bridge

GOLD- Ruth Stavert & Ernie Stavert
SILVER- Blanche Vatcher & Judy Warren
BRONZE- Anne Wood & Rose Ellen Ghiz

Cribbage

GOLD- Lillian Rogers & Joyce McCardle
SILVER- Phyllis Quinn Cheverie & Cecil Murl
BRONZE- Andy Gass & Barry Gass

Crokinole

Mens
GOLD- Wilfred Smith
SILVER- Lawson Lea
BRONZE- Richard Hitzelberger

Women
GOLD- Margaret MacKinley
SILVER- Hazel MacKenzie
BRONZE- Alma Nunn

Doubles
GOLD (3-way tie)-
Lawson Lea & Sterling Jenkins
Alma Steeves & Hazel MacKenzie
Norma Laird & Margaret Wigginton
SILVER- George Doughart & David Hunter
BRONZE- Wendell Jewell & Freeman Simmons

Cycling

Time Trial

55+ Men’s
GOLD- Paul Wright
SILVER- Jan Meulenkamp
BRONZE- Mikel Murrins

55+ Women’s
GOLD- Ruth DeLong,

65+ Men’s
GOLD- Phil Arbing

Road Race

55+ Men’s
GOLD- Jan Meulenkamp
SILVER- Mike Murrins
BRONZE- Dan McCarthy

55+ Women’s
GOLD- Wendy Harris

65+ Women’s
GOLD- Nora Scales

Darts

55+ Men’s
GOLD- Carl Smith
SILVER- Richard Bernard
BRONZE- David Wall

70+ Men’s
GOLD- Preston Smith
SILVER- James Gaudet
BRONZE- Adrien Poirier

Golf

Men’s Team
GOLD- Gordon Ellis, Howard Ellis, Everett Gauthier
SILVER- Robert Fowler, Rick Doiron, Carl Currie, Allan Acorn
BRONZE- John Dunsford, Jack Coyle, Mike Gaudet, Dave MacAlduff

Women’s Team
GOLD- Anne Singer, Maureen MacLeod, Carol White, Delite Richard
SILVER- Wendy MacLeod, Nancy Heaney, Diana Chandler, Lorraine MacDonald
BRONZE- Marg MacDonald, Joan Hebert, Joan Saulnier, Karen Wood

Mixed Team
GOLD- Howard Rodgerson, Coleen Rodgerson, Eileen Blanchard, Kimball Blanchard
SILVER- Dale Sabean, Louise Sabean, Bob MacFarlane, Nancy MacFarlane
BRONZE- Marilyn MacCallum, Jean MacNeill, Frank Morrison, Blair Sinclair

55+ Men’s Recreational
GOLD- Frank Morrison
SILVER- Blair Crozier
BRONZE- Alban May

55+ Men’s Competitive
GOLD- Donald Carroll
SILVER- Ken Kelly
BRONZE- Stafford MacSwain

55+ Women’s Recreational
GOLD- Faye MacLeod
SILVER- Jean MacNeill
BRONZE- Glynne Squires

55+ Women’s Competitive
GOLD- Lorraine MacDonald
SILVER- Wendy MacLeod
BRONZE- Dianne Griffin

65+ Men’s Recreational
GOLD- Wayne Johnson
SILVER- George Power
BRONZE- Harley Harper

65+ Men’s Competitive
GOLD- Paul Saulnier
SILVER- Ewen Taylor
BRONZE- Errol Taylor

65+ Women’s Recreational
GOLD- Ruth Johnson
SILVER- Joan Bellew
BRONZE- Judy Lund

65+ Women’s Competitive
GOLD- Nancy Heaney
SILVER- Marilyn MacCallum

75+ Men’s Recreational
GOLD- Herb MacDougall
SILVER- Alphie Morrison
BRONZE- Michael Mokler

75+ Men’s Competitive
GOLD- Raymond Jones

75+ Women’s Recreational
GOLD- Sandy Stefansson

75+ Women’s Competitive
GOLD- Margie Jardine

Horseshoes

GOLD- Douglas MacEachern & Cecil MacPhail
SILVER- Christine Young & Chrys Jenkins
BRONZE- Everett Gauthier & Bev Richards

Lawn Bowling

55+ Men’s
GOLD- Foch McNally & Richard Gallant

70+ Men’s
GOLD- Adrien Poirier & James Gaudet

55+ Women’s
GOLD- Elaine Hughes & Gloria Clark
SILVER- Ruth Stavert & Margaret Wigginton
BRONZE- Alice Chandler & Poppy Humphrey

70+ Women’s
GOLD- Mary McKenna & Barbara MacLeod
SILVER- Enid Carter & Dorothy Gillis

55+ Mixed
GOLD- Sterling Stratton & Gail Metcalfe
SILVER- Grant Crockett & Carolyn Crockett
BRONZE- Ernie Stavert & Christine Darlington

70+ Mixed
GOLD- Graham Jones & Elizabeth Jones
SILVER- John Dunne & Mary Dunne

Running

55+ Men’s
GOLD- Dan McCarthy
SILVER- Kevin McCarville

65+ Men’s
GOLD- Paul McGuire
SILVER- Peter Meggs

Scrabble

GOLD- Geraldine McConnon
SILVER- Gail Jenkins
BRONZE- Heather Murray

Softball

GOLD- Summerside Lobsters (Keith Fraser, Donald MacArthur, Stephen Stapleton, James Jeffery, Jim Evans, Stewart Arkwell, Dennis Feaver, Brian Evans, Donnie Bruce, Brian Simkulet)
SILVER- Covehead Ceebees (Everett Gauthier, Fred Morrison, George Campbell, George Coade, Gerard Connick, John Hughes, Phil Arbing, Allan Andrews, Dhuey Pratt)

Tennis

GOLD- Lyall Huggan & Gordon Lawlor
SILVER- Bob Gray & John Cormier
BRONZE- Paul McKnight & Jack Turner

Walking

GOLD- Ann Andrews
SILVER- Larry Donot

Washer Toss

GOLD- Gloria Clarke & Ruth Stavert
SILVER- Velda MacKinnon & Alphonse Poirier
BRONZE- Everett White & Everett Gauthier

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s