2012 Summer Games- Cornwall

RESULTS

 

5km & 10km Run:

 

55+ 5km Men

Gold – Paul McGuire tied with Dan McCarthy

Bronze – John McCarthy

55+ 5km Women

Gold – Wendy Harris

Silver – Ramona Taylor

 

55+ 10km Men

Gold – Roy Mason

Silver – Francis Fagan

Bronze – Gordon McCarville

 

65+ 5km Men

Gold – Kevin Farrell

 

65+ 10km Men

Gold – Allan Callard

 

Auction 45:

Gold – Mary Peters & Marie Hooper – Score 800

Silver – George Watts & Wilfred Watts – Score 790

BronzeSteve MacDonald & Phyllis Cheverie – Score 755

 

 

Bocce:

Gold: Elaine Hughes and Gloria Clarke

Silver: Judy Arnold and Deane Mac Arthur

Bronze: Ruth Stavert and Ev White

 

 

Bowling-Singles:

55+ Men

Gold – Vernon Cheverie

Silver – Lorne Stevenson

Bronze – Gary Judson

 

65+ Womens

Gold – Ella Somers

Silver – Eileen Walsh

Bronze – Carol Connick

 

65+ Men

Gold – Hector MacDonald

Silver – Alfie Wakelin

Bronze – Allan Somers

 

75+ Men

Gold – Lennie VanDuinkerken

 

 

Bowling-Team:

Gold: Alfie Wakelin, Gayle Mills, Allan Somers, Ella Somers, George Chisholm

Silver: Keith MacKinnon, Dean Arnold, Judy Arnold, Clara MacLeod, Carol Connick

Bronze: Bernetta Murphy, Vernon Cheverie, Lorne Stevenson, Connie Hill, Robert Hill

 

 

Car Rally:

Gold – Ernie & Ruth Stavert – 237/240 points

Silver – Mary McKenna & Edith Pineau – 232/240 points

Bronze – Ann Andrews & Leith Andrews – 220/240

 

 

Contract Bridge:

GoldEddie Cormier and Paul Dumas

SilverPhyllis MacDonald and Terry Brooks

Bronze– tied- Tom Hayward and Wilma Dixon
Ernie Stavert and Gloria Clarke

 

 

Cribbage:

Gold –Mary MacLean & Betty Gay

Silver – Dave Wilson & Reg MacDonald

Bronze – Ken Dunn & Francis O’Brien

 

 

Crokinole:

Singles – Ladies

Gold: Margaret MacKinley

Silver: Hazel MacKenzie

Bronze: Alma Nunn

 

Singles – Men

Gold: Ewen MacPhail

Silver: Blois Weeks

Bronze: Lloyd Jenkins

Doubles

Gold: Alma Nunn & Jean MacRae

Silver: Doug Neill & Lloyd Jenkins

Bronze: Blois Weeks & Wendell Jewel

 

 

Cycling-Time Trial:

55+

Gold: Jan Meulenkamp – 36.12

 

65+

Gold: Rus Melanson – 35.13

Silver: Jeff Proctor – 36.19

Bronze: Larry Peters – 45.52

Cycling – Road Race:

55+

Gold: Jan Meulenkamp

Silver: Dan McCarthy

Bronze: John McCarthy

 

65+

Gold: Rus Melanson

Silver: Jeff Proctor

55+ Women:

Gold: Wendy Harris

 

 

Cycling – Trail:

Name Age Group 10km split 20km Final Time Avg. Speed Medal
Jan Meulenkamp 55+ 00:26:25 0:47:12 25.42 kmh Gold
Greg Peters 55+ 00:32:30 0:59:48 20.06 kmh Silver
Kenneth Barbie 65+ 00:33:25 0:55:40 21.56 kmh Gold
Vicky Barbie 65+ 00:33:25 0:55:40 21.56 kmh Gold
Phil Arbing 65+ 00:32:08 0:56:13 21.35 kmh Silver
Carl Harper 65+ 00:35:45 1:02:10 19.30 kmh Silver
Elizabeth Arbing 65+ 00:41:00 1:11:34 16.77 kmh Gold

 

 

 

 

 

Darts:

55+
Gold –
David Wall
Silver –
Gary Dalziel
Bronze –
Ed MacDonald

 

65+
Gold –
Adrien Poirier
Silver –
Preston Smith
Bronze –
Jim Gaudet

Golf-Mens

Overall Low Gross:

Mike MacDonald 76

 

55+ Handicap
Gold –
Blair Crozier 68 net
Silver –
Dave Hunt 71
Bronze –
Allison Ellis 71

 

55+ Callaway
Gold –
Alban May 73
Silver –
Earl Power 74
Bronze –
Ron Carmichael 75

 

65+ Handicap
Gold –
Ewen Taylor 67
Silver –
Tom Dunn 71
Bronze
– George Power 72

65+ Callaway
Gold –
Sandy Brace 75 on a countback
Silver –
Wayne Johnson 75 on a countback
Bronze –
Reg Boudreau 75 on a countback

 

75+ Callaway
Gold –
Don Rogerson
Silver –
C.M. MacEachern

 

 

Golf – Womens:

55+

Over all Low GrossRose Ellen Ghiz (90)

Handicap

Gold: Nancy Heany (69)  

Silver: Kate Curley (70)  

Bronze: Irene Newman (72)

 

Callaway – Gold: Bonna Hyde (76)

Silver: Anne Wood (77)

Bronze: Anne Munroe (77)

 

65+

Overall Low GrossMargie Jardine

Handicap:

Gold: Joan Bellew (71)

Silver: Evelyn Rogerson (75)  

Bronze: Donna Herring (76)

 

Callaway:

Gold: Jean Anderson (75)

Silver: Ida Reeves (76)

Bronze: Sandy Stefansson (76)

 

75+

Overall Low Gross: Pris Clough (112)

 

 

Golf – 4 Person Scramble:

Women’s Competative (Gold Medal):

Carol White, Maureen MacLeod, Delite Richards, Anne Singer

Mixed Recreational (Gold Medal):

Bob MacFarlane, Nancy MacFarlane, Dale Sabean, Louise Sabean

 

Men’s Competative (Gold Medal):

Herb MacDougall, Andrew Gallant, Edward Gallant, David Wall

 

Mixed Competition (Gold Medal):

Reg Boudreau, Ida Reeves, Ruth Johnston, Wayne Johnston

 

Men’s Recreation:

Mike Mokler, Billy MacPhail, Roy Jones, Roger Hogan

 

 

Horseshoes:

Gold: Doug MacEachern & Wayne Somers

Silver: Chrys Jenkins & Christine Young

Bronze: Andy Gass & Everett Gauthier

 

Lawn Bowling:

Mens 55+pairs

Gold – James Gaudet and Adrien Poirier

 

Womens pairs 55+

GoldEnid Carter and Elaine Hughes

SilverMyrna Sanderson and Myrna Craswell

BronzeRuth Stavert and Chris Darlington

 

55+ mixed pairs

GoldRichard Gallant and Judy Gallant

SilverFoch McNally and Treva McNally

BronzeErnie Stavert and Gloria Large

 

Mixed pairs 70+

GoldBarbara MacLeod and Chris Phillis

 

Mens pairs 70+

GoldSterling Stratton and Joe Martell

SilverEmmett Beagan and Bruce MacCormac

 

 

Washer Toss:

Gold: Ruth Stavert and Gloria Clarke

Silver: Ev White and Ev Gauthier

Bronze: Lawson Lea and Sterling Jenkins

Scrabble:

Gold – Geraldine McConnon

Silver – Phyllis McCabe

Bronze – Anna Peters

 

 

Softball:

Gold: Summerside

Silver: Corran Ban Cee Bees

 

Table Tennis:

Gold – Dr. Najam Chishti

Silver – Art O’Malley

Bronze – Paul Sheridan

 

Walk:

3KM

Gold – Eileen Meillon

Silver Louise Larkin-Arsenault

 

5km

Gold – Paula Murphy

Silver – Eugene Murphy

BronzeEileen Stone

 

Advertisements